search

GPFAA Announcements

  • Denzell Ford (7th grade) won a poetry contest held by The 7th Grade Poetry Foundation.
    His poem, Caught in the Tornado, will be published in this year’s volume of the 7th Grade Poetry Book and online at www.7gp.org.
    DF
    Comments (-1)
  • State National Geographic Geography Bee 
    Tyler Bessemer, 8th grade, won first place at the GPFAA National Geographic Geography Bee. He has now qualified for the State Geography Bee by completing a test and finishing in the top 100 students in the state! 
    spelling bee  
    Comments (-1)
  • Members of Mariachi Sol Azteca are being filmed for a movie!
     
    Comments (-1)
  • This past Saturday eight GPFAA Band students performed at the UIL region 20 Solo Contest held at Coppell HS.  At this contest, students prepare a difficult solo and perform it for a judge who gives them a rating based on their performance.  Five of the students received the highest 1st division 'superior' rating!  Congratulations to:

    Samuel Vongor            clarinet
    Samantha Andrango    flute
    Tiffany Onwodunati      trombone
    Taylor Middlebrook       tenor saxophone
    Spencer Weaver          percussion

    In addition, both Samuel and Spence qualified to advance to the Texas State Solo and Ensemble Contest held this May at the University of Texas at Austin! Congratulations to these students for this outstanding result! 
    Comments (-1)
  • Theatre competed in it's first ever National Speech and Debate Association District Tournament.
    We had 10 individuals/teams in semis and the follow awards were won:
    DI
    Aleida Ramirez - District Champion & National Qualifier
     
    HI
    Adarius McKay - 2nd Place & National Qualifier
    Trey McGee - 5th Place
     
    Duo
    Aleida Ramirez/Trey McGee - 6th place
    Adarius McKay/Ashley Santamaria - 5th place 
    Comments (-1)
  • Congratulations to freshman Anna L. for winning second place at the GPUC Art Competition! 
    GPUC  
    Comments (-1)
  • Spirit of Service Art Exhibition: Student Awards
     
    MIDDLE SCHOOL
    FIRST PLACE: Julie Valdez
    HONORABLE MENTION RIBBONS: Shirah Guerra, Jakob Swallom & Mariah Wolf
     
    HIGH SCHOOL
    SECOND PLACE: Elizabeth Hinojosa
    THIRD PLACE: Paola Rivera
    HONORABLE MENTION RIBBONS: Angle Ochoa 
     
    Comments (-1)
  • Comments (-1)
  • Follow us on Twitter:
    Comments (-1)

ASN Member

Upcoming

GPISD Announcements