• 2017-2018 SGP Extra-Curricular List (English - printable PDF)

     

    17-18 SGP Extra-Curricular

     
    Clubs Sponsor/Facilitators/Coaches

     Meets

    PERSONAL INTEREST

       
    Academic Decathlon Katrina Land/Jordan Thomas  
    D-FY-IT Crime Stoppers Officer Moore  
    Fashion Club Kristy Joyce/Ximena Cuccia  
    Fellowship of Christian Athletes Marco Armijo/Dillon Price Bob Team room Friday 7am
    SGP Volunteers Amber Bermudez/Connie Johnson-Bennett E203 Every other Thursday
    Student Council Sarah Waggoner Monday 7-8 PM Keel
    Friends Of Rachel Amber Bermudez/Connie Johnson-Bennett E203 Every other Thursday
    SGP Sports Media Paul Ylda F218
    Lamba Omicron Sigma-Ladies of South Social Club Brittany Randolph Mon 3:15-4 A111
    Meet in Middle-Unified Champion School Melanie Mercer Alex Bldg, Girls Gym
    SPECIAL RECOGNITION GROUPS    
    Mu Alpha Theta David Laughlin E201
    National Art Honor Society All Art Teachers The Gallery
    National Honor Society Shelby Henry/Tiffany Henschel Wednesday 7:05am Keel
    Rho Kappa Soc Studies Honor Soc S Terrace/Hollywood/A. Tipps D150
    National Beta Club(ECHS) Stephanie Elias/Dashawn Thompson

     

    CLASS RELATED

       
    AVID Club Jennifer Morrison Tues 3 PM C129
    AVID Program Kia Pearl C131
    Chem Club V. Urteaga L154 Monday 7:05am
    DECA Lynette Rose Keel Thursday   3:10
    Environmental Science   M264
    FFA M. Sherman/K. Sullivan/K. Davidson M260 Tuesday after school
    French Club Iriny Morgan Every other Tuesday, C106 Alex Bldg
    HOSA E. Kelly/T. Hearsley Every other Tuesday, F216 3pm
    Junior ROTC Charles Prevatte/David Nash SAC
    Latin Club   F223
    Law Enforcement Skills USA Katherine Reeves/P. Madden/T. Stone Tues 3:15 C114 in Alex Bldg
    Senior Class Marco Armijo/Jennifer Morrison C132
    Signal (Yearbook) Courtney Hughes C133
    TAFE/Ready, Set, Teach Ann Pogue/S. Henry A114
    Theater Tech Mark Steiner N209
    BPA Carmelita Lloyd/Patricia Dailey  
    FINE ARTS    
    Ballet Folklorico Walquiria Perales Mon,Tues,Thurs 3-5PM J310
    Band Justin Wood/B Laird/M Ross/J Hille Band Hall
    Cheerleading K Pearl/A. Atchison/C. Garrett C131
    Chey-Annes Laura Rohloff J303
    Choir Monty Brinkley/Cassie Daniels Choir Room
    Mariachi Ensemble Karla Villasenor P114
    Orchestra David Fleming J300
    Theater/Drama Club F Denbow/A Hopkins N211/N214
         
         
         

    ATHLETICS

       
    Baseball Art Senato Baseball Field 8th
    Basketball (boys) Brandon Bennett/Z Weir 1st Period/Basement
    Basketball (girls) Samantha Morrow/B Raven 1st Period/Basement
    Cross Country Michael Smith/A James/R Carrera SAC 8th
    Football Brent Whitson 1st Period Fieldhouse
    Soccer (girls) Mark Bolton/C. Hughes/C Giles Warrior Stadium 8th
    Soccer (boys) Ben Buentello/A. James/J. MacCormack F220 SAC 8th
    Softball Ted Garcia Softball Field 8th
    Student Athletic Trainers Doc Perry/Lance Gholston/Jessica Maceyra Fieldhouse Tr. Room
    Swimming/Diving Teams Xio Lopez Kirby Creek Natatorium 8th
    Tennis Ray Hughel/ L Canon Tennis Courts 8th
    Track & Field (boys) Ken Graber M259/Warrior Stadium 8th
    Track & Field (girls) Sharon Bruner Alex Bldg Girls Gym/Warrior Stadium 8th
    Volleyball Lauren Otto/R. Wolf/M Mercer/B Jones Coliseum 8th
    Wrestling Tony Warren/R Myers Wrestling Building 8th
    Golf Matthew Vaden  
    UIL ACADEMIC SUBJECTS    
    Accounting    
    Calculator Applications Cindy McColly Monday 2:45 E209
    Computer Applications    
    Computer Science David Miracle B120
    Current Events Sarah Terrace D150
    CX Debate Eric Berdugo H255
    LD Debate Eric Berdugo H255
    Editorial Writing Cynthia Raya D147
    Feature Writing Cynthia Raya D147
    Headline Writing Cynthia Raya D147
    Informative Speaking Mark Steiner N209
    Literary Criticism Cynthia Raya D147
    Mathematics Cindy McColly After School Monday E209
    News Writing Cynthia Raya D147
    Number Sense Cindy McColly Monday 2:45 E209
    One-Act Play Forrest Denbow N211
    Persuasive Speaking Mark Steiner N209
    Poetry Interpretation Forrest Denbow N211
    Prose Interpretation Forrest Denbow N211
    Ready Writing Cynthia Raya D147
    Science Eric Berdugo H255
    Social Studies Katrina Land C134
    Spelling & Vocabulary Katrina Land C134
    Student Congress Eric Berdugo H255
    Student Production Marco Armijo C132