a. Meeting Agendas and Minutes

T-STEM Advisory Council Agenda - 10.10.19 (Print Version - PDF)

T-STEM Advisory Council Agenda
Agenda Presentation
Thursday, October 10, 2019
6:00 – 7:30 p.m.

  1. Welcome:  Apryl Hairston, CTE/STEM Administrator
  2. Celebration of Successes: Caroleena Danab, Braden Williams, GPCI Scholars
  3. T-STEM Update: Apryl Hairston, CTE/STEM Administrator
    1. Designation
    2. Grant Funding Plan
    3. Leadership Conference
  4. Launch/Upcoming Events Apryl Hairston, CTE/STEM Administrator
    • Skills USA Fall Leadership Friday, October 18th
    • BEST Robotics Competition Saturday, October 19th
    • Commemorative Air Force Wings Over Dallas Friday, October 25th
    • 3rd Annual Career Preview Thursday, November 7th
    • National STEM Day Friday, November 8th
    • Don Walsh: MATE STEM Talk Friday, November 15th
    • National Weather Center/OU Wednesday, December 4th
    • T-STEM Advisory Council 12:30-1:30 Tuesday, December 10th 
    • Girls Inc. Power 2 The Girl Conference Saturday, January 25th

Light Dinner will be provided


T-STEM Advisory Council Agenda - 12.10.19 (Print Version - PDF)

T-STEM Advisory Council Agenda
Meeting sign-in sheet
Tuesday, December 10, 2019
12:30 - 1:30 p.m.

  1. Welcome: GPCI Scholars
  2. Celebration of Successes: Caroleena Danab, Braden Williams, Emily Rodriguez, GPCI Scholars
  3. T-STEM Update: Apryl Hairston, CTE/STEM Administrator
    1. Designation
    2. T-STEM Blueprint
    3. STEM Events
  4. Launch/Upcoming Events Apryl Hairston, CTE/STEM Administrator
    • Hour of Code/X-Factor Friday, December 13th
    • Girls Inc. Power 2 The Girl Conference Saturday, January 25th
    • T-STEM Advisory Council 6:00-7:30 Thursday, February 13th 
    • Engineers Week Lockheed Martin 10th Grade February 18th or 19th

 

T-STEM Advisory Council Agenda - 2.20.20 (Print Version - PDF)

T-STEM Advisory Council Agenda
Agenda Presentation
Meeting sign-in sheet
Thursday, February 20, 2020
6:00 - 7:30 p.m.

  1. Welcome: Caroleena Danab & Jonah Morgan, GPCI Scholars
  2. Celebration of Successes: Caroleena Danab, Jonah Morgan, Bryson Lockhart, Jasmine Alvarez, Samantha Carmichael & Emily Rodriguez
  3. Project Updates Rodney Kasper, GPCI Instructor
    1. Designation
    2. T-STEM Blueprint
    3. STEM Events
  4. Launch/What’s Next Apryl Hairston, CTE/STEM Administrator
    • Engineers Week Lockheed Martin 10th Grade Wednesday, February 19th
    • 9th Fort Worth Museum of Science & History Thursday, February 20th
    • JoBob Aanenson T-STEM Coach Tour Tuesday, February 25th
    • TEA TCCRSM sub-grant Invite Friday, March 6th
    • STEMposium at SGPHS  Saturday, March 21st 
    • National Flight Academy TBD
    • MATE Underwater ROV Saturday, May 2nd